Regarding the CLRA claim, the McAdams court explained:
[…] Monier knew but failed to disclose that its color roof tiles would erode to bare concrete long before the life span of the tiles was up. ... [I]n this context, class treatment is appropriate." Id. at 9.
As for the UCL claim, it was "based on the same material misrepresentation" as the CLRA claim — "Monier's failure to disclose the premature color erosion of the roof tiles" (slip op. at 20) — so the same analysis applied:
The real nub of the issue of UCL class suitability here turns on the element of reliance (causation). As amended by Proposition 64, section 17204 requires, for purposes of standing, that a private plaintiff have “suffered injury in fact and [have] lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition.” Furthermore, it is a basic principle of standing that “‘[t]he definition of a class cannot be so broad as to include individuals who are without standing to maintain the action on their own behalf.