Justice Baxter then asked whether there has to be "symmetry" between the class representatives and the class members. Robinson said Prop. 64 only changed the standing requirement for the class representative. Justice Kennard then asked, What support do you have for that? Is there plain language?
At this point, Mr. Robinson began talking about the language in Prop. 64's findings and declaration of purpose. But what I was waiting for him to point out (and what I thought Justice Kennard was getting at) was that section 17203 says that "[a]ny person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 ...." (emphasis added). That said, the findings and declarations of purpose also supported Robinson's argument. They refer repeatedly, he pointed out, to "filing" of lawsuits. The legislative analyst's report talks about "initiating" lawsuits.