Vasquez v. Greene Motors, No. S210439 (review granted 06/26/13)
[…] - Court of Appeal opinion: McAdams v. Monier, Inc., 151 Cal.App.4th 667 (2007)
Pfizer v. Superior Court (Galfano), no. S145775 (review granted 11/1/06)
- Issues: Further action in this matter is deferred pending consideration and disposition of a related issue in In re Tobacco II cases, S147345 (see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 282(d)(2)), or pending further order of the court.
- Court of Appeal opinion: Pfizer v. Superior Court (Galfano), 141 Cal.App.4th 290 (2006)
Clark v. Superior Court (Nat'l Western Life Ins.), no. S174229 (review granted 09/09/09)
- Issue: Is Civil Code section 3345, which permits an enhanced award of up to three times the amount of a fine, civil penalty, or "any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter" in actions brought by or on behalf of senior citizens or disabled persons seeking to "redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition," applicable in an action brought by senior citizens seeking restitution under the Unfair Competition Law (Bus. & Prof.